• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Playship, online Rummy – the skill games is for fun & excitement in an understandable and trust-worthy environment. As part of this we are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The Privacy Policy statement explains what information we collect from our members and users & how we use the information, we require the users to register with us in order to access the games both practice & cash games.

Information We Collect

You would need to provide us with some of Your Personally Identifiable Information to use our services. As stated above, this information includes:

  • Name
  • User Name,
  • Date of Birth,
  • Postal Address,
  • Email ID,
  • Phone Number,
  • Bank Account details,
  • PAN Card details,
  • Social Media Account ID (if permitted by the user),
  • Location,
  • Device ID,
  • IP Address,
  • The date and time during which you accessed the site,
  • The address of the website which you may have used to link to our website,
  • Such other information that is defined as sensitive personal data or information in law,
  • Your photograph for the purpose of testimonials and other promotions and
  • Consent (Acceptance to our T&C/ Privacy Policy/ Legal Age/ Fair Play Policy/ Responsible Gaming Policy)

We may ask for some other details too, as we may deem fit and as asked by regulatory authorities, for You to start playing or continue playing on our platform.

If you do not provide the required information, you may not be able to access the features we provide. Playship is the sole owner of the information collected on this site and the above information will be only for internal use, to avoid fraud detection or for trend analysis. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others or use in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Playship’s Usage of the Information Collected

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without first receiving your permission, unless mandated by law or on demand of a statutory authority, in which event we shall inform you of the same before disclosing the information. By registering on our website, however, you grant permission for your personal information to be shared and/or used as stated in this privacy policy. We may need to disclose information when required by law. Playship has the required security to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information you provide us. Your registration data is password protected where only you can access your information. We are not responsible for any activity which is undertaken when your password is used. We suggest you not to disclose your password to anyone. We use your personal information to improve our service and your experience on our sites and provide our users with new offers, products and services. Your personal information may be disclosed to sponsors and suppliers of prizes for our winners available through our site.

Our Policy On Children

Playship is vehemently dedicated to protecting the privacy of children and does not intentionally collect or use personal details of children under the age of 13. We are in full compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). If someone wrongfully or inadvertently provides personal details of children under the age of 13, Playship will securely delete this information from its records and will bar that individual from accessing its products and or services.

Consent to Use of Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and clear gifs to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our website. Cookies enable this website to recognize the information you have consented to give to this website and help us determine what portions of this website are most appropriate for your professional needs. We may also use cookies to serve advertising banners to you. These banners may be served by us or by a third party on our behalf. These cookies will not contain any personal information. Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven’t changed your computer’s settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all the features of the website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely. Playship cookies are kept for lifetime on customers devices. But this may significantly impact your experience with our website and may make parts of our website nonfunctional or inaccessible. We recommend that you leave them turned on. We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site using a pixel tag or SDK, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

Mobile Number Verification

At Playship You are required to validate your Mobile number for playing Cash games. This is to safeguard fraud of any form at Playship. All your information is kept as confidential & not shared with any person or party in given reason. It is a mandatory process for all cash users to follow process of mobile authentication at Playship.

Consent to Email and SMS Communication

When you register your email address with Playship, you agree to receive email and SMS communication from Playship, entities specifically authorized by Playship, and other users. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, Playship may send emails/SMSs to the person referred by you on your behalf and the email/SMS headers will carry your email address/name as the address from which such emails/SMSs are sent. Playship may also access and store such information relating to your contacts to send invitations and other promotions to them periodically.

Consent to Telephonic Communications

Any telephonic communication between you and our Customer Support staff may be recorded for the purposes of employee training and quality management, as well as the speedy resolution of your queries.

Data Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect user data from unauthorized access and its unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store users’ personal data. Playship has a comprehensive information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures adopted by Playship for the protection of Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information. Information gathered by Playship is stored securely using several information security applications including firewalls. However, security is always relative and Playship cannot guarantee that its security measures are absolute and cannot be breached. Data transmitted over the Internet is inherently exposed to security risks or threats. For instance, the security of information transmitted via chat or email might be compromised and such information may be used by others. Therefore, Playship cannot guarantee any security for such information in the course of transmission through the internet infrastructure or any unsolicited disclosures made by any users using the services of the Website. When you register with Playship, your account is protected by means of login information, including a username and a password, which is known only to you. Therefore, you should not provide your personal information to anyone whosoever: breach hereof constitutes violation of this Policy and may result in closure of your account in certain cases. If you become aware of or reasonably suspect any breach of security, including compromise of your login information, it is your responsibility to immediately notify Playship. The Website may contain links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their own privacy policies, and Playship does not exercise any control over them. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policy of such websites when you visit them following links provided on the Website. You are advised to exercise caution in sharing any personal information with any third party that advertises on the Website: Playship shall not be responsible for the information provided by you on or to third party websites. Playship has a policy of not sharing any personally identifiable information with anyone other than the entities specifically authorized by Playship, which may include advertisers and sponsors of Playship. However, Playship may use information like your name, photo, login ID and the state from where you are participating when announcing the results of any contests hosted on the Website. Such contests are further governed by terms and conditions, which shall be available on the Website as and when such contests are hosted on the Website. Playship conducts periodic analysis and survey of the traffic to www.playship.com for market research and advertising purposes. Playship reserves the right to share your registration information with Playship -appointed market research and advertising companies or firms from time to time for the said purposes. Playship may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes with the aim of improving its services.

Data Retention Policy

Playship shall retain the information provided by the users for such period of time as is required to fulfil the purposes for which such information is collected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy, subject to such longer time periods of retention as may be required under any applicable laws

Usage of Information by Third – Parties

It has to be brought to your notice that Playship may offer your personal information to third parties which either work in association with or on behalf of Playship. These parties either offer certain services or assist in communicating with you. Analysing data, sending email, marketing assistance, customer services and processing payments (including the payments made via credit cards/payment gateways) are some of the services offered by these third parties. Though Playship takes care to ensure that these service providers do not make use of your personal information, apart from the ones assigned to them, however, Playship might not be able to ascertain as to its over use by the service providers. The use of your personally identifiable information by these third parties is not covered under this privacy policy. Playship is in no way responsible for the manner in which the third party uses your information, including, not restricted to, social networks, advertisers and other partners, or make use of or reveal your personal information as per the Privacy Policy, after Playship has shared such information with these third parties.

Exclusions

Playship may share Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information if sharing of such information is necessary

  • To comply with legal processes or governmental requests;
  • To enforce its Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy;
  • For prevention of fraud;
  • For issues involving information security, or
  • To protect:
    • your rights,
    • rights of Playship, or
    • rights of the general public.

Privacy Measures For Minors

Our Website and contests are meant only for persons aged 18 or above. If you are under 18 years of age, you are not permitted to use our Website. If you are a parent and/or guardian and believe that we may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, you can notify us immediately by sending an email to support@playship.com.

Merger and Other Events Requiring Transfer

If Playship ever merges with a third – party or be acquired by a third – party, sell all or part of our assets, or transfer substantially all or part of our relevant assets to a third – party, we are entitled to share the Personal Information and all other information you have provided through the Services to potential and subsequent business and merger partners.

Consent

By using our Website / App, it is understood that you have given your consent to the collection and use of this information by Playship and its Partners and Affiliates. In order to play real money games, you will be required to send money from us. We may use third – party electronic payment processors and/or financial institutions (‘ESP’s’) to process such financial transactions. By accepting this Privacy Policy, You expressly consent to Personal Information necessary for the processing of transactions being shared with ESP’s. We take steps to ensure that our arrangements with ESPs protect your privacy. We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to validate your age, identity, and registration data provided by you and to verify your use of the Services and Your financial transactions for potential breach of Our Terms and Conditions of Use and of applicable law. When you access our website, you give your consent to the collection and use of this information by Playship, its partners and affiliates. From time to time, we may change our methods of collecting information and modify our privacy policy. We will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. In any event if you wish to know more about us or would like to know more about our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions or Terms of Service – Please feel free to send an email to our support team at support@playship.com.

Limitation of Liability

Playship confirms that this Privacy Policy is only a description of its operation regarding user information. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any legal rights in your favour or in the favour of any other person. Playship reserves the right to change this Policy at any time by giving you notice of such change. The liability of Playship shall be limited to removal of Sensitive Personal Data from the system of the Websites and removal of personally identifiable elements of the Other Personal Information. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Policy and elsewhere, the aggregate liability of Playship for all claims for damages pursuant to provisions of services on the Website, including claims in respect to the violation of this Policy, shall be limited to the aggregate maximum amount of liability as provided in the Terms of Service.

Grievance Officer:

Playship currently appoints Mr Samrat Ghosh as the Grievance Officer. All complaints relating to personal data must be sent to the Grievance Officer at grievance.officer@playship.com Gameskraft Technologies Private Limited, 1st and 2nd Floor,
26/1 Hosur Road,
Bommanahalli,
Bangalore,
Karnataka – 560068

🔥 Get 200% bonus, upto ₹15,000, on your 1st add cash.

Get Playship app link via SMS

🔥 Get 200% Welcome Bonus upto Rs 15,000 on your first add cash!